School: Whitechurch, Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 6183)

Whitechurch, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Cadhla

1. This name has the same sound in English and Irish. It means abounding in Beann's, ie. peaks, or angles. The townland formerly belonged to the Datons. The river flowing through Bannaher, and joining the Glen river, is called the Braegach (Bréugach), or the Deceptive, because, though sometimes almost a torrent, it is at other times quite dry. For the very same reason the river which flows under Watergate, in Kilkenny city, is also called the Braegach.
  2. There was an ancient castle here. Part of its south wall still remains to the height of 16 ft. It is fully 6 ft thick, and is built of limestone and best grouting. There is one very narrow loop, with a splay very inconsiderable, taking into account the great thickness of the wall. Evidently this castle must have been built many centuries ago. The old owners were the Strongs.
    George Mansfield