School: Whitechurch, Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 6183)

Whitechurch, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Cadhla

1. The saint lived in a small house in Mrs Laurence's corn-haggard, one field south of Kilkieran church. His sister who lived with him, went one day to gather a bresnagh of sprigs, in a field, beside the churchyard. before she could return, however, she was set upon by wild beasts which devoured her all but the bones. On learning what happened, St Kieran went to the fatal spot, and having first given himself to grief for his loss, gathered the dead woman's bones together, and arranged them according to their proper position in the human body. he then prayed for some time, and before he had ceased his applications to the Throne of Mercy, the bare bones again became knitted together, and were again covered with flesh as before, and the body assumed its natural shape. Thus restored, the saint committed the remains to rest.
    John Walsh
    Scogh, Co. Kilkenny