School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. "Dip in the sowsheen and lave the herrineen to your dad." "Pyaeta's and point." The man who wanted salt with his potatoes - there was nothing else for dinner - "Didn't you bring e'er a pinch of salt?" and the answer he got was - "The divil send you novelties."
    Edward Comerford
    Wellington Square, Co. Kilkenny
  2. Luibh na seacht ngádh grows in mortar on walls. Fotharam (figwort), lus mór, marsh mallows, Seanduinín liath, boiled in goats milk and given to cattle. Most if not all of the above are poisonous and only used when all else failed. Luibh na seacht ngádh was also used as a charm to protect from the "Good people". Spúnc boiled and drunk fasting is very good for bad stomach.