School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. Use of Sacramental to discover the drowned.
    Some time ago the use of a blessed candle stuck in a sheaf of corn put floating on water to locate a drowned person. The ceremony was carried out by lay people and they followed the candle with or against the current until the sheaf remained stationary over the corpse.
    In one case a long time ago the sheaf came swiftly against the current for about half a mile and then crossed the current to rest close pressed against the bank. The people thought it was held by the growth on the bank and shoved it away several times into the stream. It always immediately returned to the same spot. The people could see there was no corpse under it as the river was shallow at the point and the water was clear. Some of them thought the candle had failed them, but others were positive that the corpse was there. One man got into the water and found the corpse immediately behind the sheaf under the bank where the
    Edmund Comerford
    Wellington Square, Co. Kilkenny