School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. The following incident occurred about ten years ago at Poulacapple Co Tipperrary. A young farmer's son was in the habit of visiting a neighbouring farmer's house. To get to this house he used to make a short cut across some fields. When proceeding on his journey one very dark night a Jennet which was spanceled with chains was lying down on the path which led to the house. Owing to the darkness he did not see the Jennet and he fell over it. Naturally the Jennet got a fright and made away with great speed and made great racket with the chains re-echoing all over the field. Our friend mistook the Jennet for a ghost and being a nervous disposition returned home faster than he came and ever since he considers the longest way is the safest and surest way of avoiding ghosts.
    Thomas Quinlan
    Greenville, Co. Kilkenny