School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. There is only one holy well known to be in the district. It is in a marshy field known as Redmond's Bog in the Lower village of Kilmacow. People visit it still, but not as many as in former times. A "pattern" used to be held at the well in the olden times. Prayers were said. It is said that it was the Rosary was said and every one present took a drink of water from the well and some took bottles of water away to use them as cures for pains such as headaches and toothaches.
    The Saint mentioned in connection with this well is St Senan, and the well is in the shape of a coffin. There is not a fish in the well but there is a bush at the top of the well. No relics are left behind at the well. The water is used for household purposes.
    When the school was in the Lower village the teacher a Miss Sullivan, used to send the children for a drink when they had a tootache.