School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. The great Cistercian House was built, as its name indicates, on the dun, or fort, of an Irish Chief called Brody. It is beautifully situated on the confluence of the three rivers - the Suir, Nore, and Barrow - "The Three Sister Rivers", as they are called, a few miles from Waterford City.
    The Abbey dates from about 1182, and was founded by Hervey de Montmarisco - Henry II's Marshal. The name of the site in English records is Port St. Mary. At this period the Anglo Norman invaders, having acquired Irish possessions and settled themselves therein, turned their thoughts towards making peace with God and amends for their sins by means of Crusading in the Holy Land, or by founding Monastic settlements and seeking religious retirement in monasteries of their own, such as Dunbrody.
    For "The benefit of his soul, together with those of his wife, ancestors and sovereign," he gave the lands of Port St. Mary to the monks of the Cistercian Abbey of Bildwas in Shropshire. Abbot Randolp of Bildwas subsequently made over his rights and obligations to the monks of St. Mary's Abbey at Dublin, and this community built St. Mary's Abbey at Dunbrody.
    The Charter of Dunbrody has been preserved in the Abbey Register, which is now in the Bodlian Library at Oxford. Hervey de Montmoresco's monument or effigy, in black Kilkenny marble, once stood on the Gospel side of the HIgh Altar in Dunbrody
    James Dunne