School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. Rathkieran is a very ancient place the meaning of which is Saint Kieran's Rath.
    According to tradition Donnoil O'Fogertach Bishop of Ossory and Coarb of Ciaran rest in peace at Rathkieran dedicated to St Kiearan of Saighir. It appears to have been substantially identical with the Protestant Church of Rathkieran rebuilt in 1727 and thrown down about the year 1880. The oldest monument here is a broken slab, formerly embedded in the church floor. It has a raised cross down the centre to the right of which there is a shield with the Walsh coat of Arms over which is the name Walshe. To the left of the cross is another shield with the Fitzgerald coat of arms over which is the name Gerald. Beneath the base of the cross are the words Memento Mori. Running round the edge of
    John O' Dwyer
    Rathkieran, Co. Kilkenny