School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. In olden times there lived a tall fierce looking man by the name of Frainey. He was born somewhere near Tory Hill in the parish of Mullinavat Co. Kilkenny. It happened that this man hated the landords who were living in the country at that time, so he did all in his power to torment them as much as he could.
    One time Frainey worked with a very rich man who owned a great number of horses. It happened that this man invited a landlord to dine with him. About twelve o'clock the landlord rode on horse-back into the rich man's yard. Frainey being the servant, was bound to wait on the landlord and take his horse to a stable. It was late that night when the landlord was about to return home so the rich man pressed him to remain until morning, because he said that it was too dangerous for a man with so much money to go out alone at that time of night for fear he might be robbed. The landlord, being such an important person in his own mind, did not accept the
    James Aylward
    Ballydaw, Co. Kilkenny