School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. Many years ago their lived in Kilfane a village about seven miles from the city of Kilkenny a very rich man by the name of Power.
    He had a beautiful house which was kept for him by a great number of servants. Every day he fared sumptuously and he never ate a crumb without a visitor being with him be he beggar, scholar or chieftain.
    His only pastime was card playing and every night he always had a full house. The game began every evening at seven o'clock and lasted until midnight. One day he invited two neighbours to play with him. The boys came and when they did the first thing they noticed was that their host always won. This went on for a week or so and at last the boys became suspicious because when they entered the man's house every night they were always followed by a black cat. So on the next night one of the boys went to the parish priest and told him the whole story. The parish priest immediately donned the boy's overcoat and arrived at the house
    John Grogan
    Butt's Green, Co. Kilkenny