School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. Holly Lake is situated about three miles from the village of Kilmacow. It is a vast expanse of water about a mile in length.
    From the summit of Iory Hill its beautiful clear blue waters may be seen shimmering in the dazzling brightness of the Atumnal sunshine. People living in the neighbourhood claim that the lake has no bottom.
    There is a legend which explains its existance. Hundreds of years ago the people of the district were hurling on a verdant plain where the lake now stands. When they had finished the game they were very hungry and thirsty and their plight became desperate because there was no water at hand. After a time they met an old grey-haired woman who told one of the boys whose name was Holly to pull from the ground one of the many rushes which grew around but on the peril of his life to put back the rush in its place when the men had satisfied their thirst. After the men had drunk the boy forgot to do as the old woman had told him and lo and behold the water continued to flow until it occupied the space where Holly Lake now stands.