Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the spacious grounds of the Marchioness of Conyngham Demesne Slane Co. Meath there is a holy well dedicated to Our Lady the waters of which are said to cure sore eyes.
    Strange to relate the waters of this well can only be obtained once each year, on the 15th August - the feast of Our Lady's Assumption; hence its name "Lady's Well." During the remainder of the year the well remains a hidden treasure; but as sure as Our Lady's feast dawns, as surely does her well spring miraculously into existence.
    Around this Holy Well Slane pattern centres. Crowds come from all parts to partake of its waters and carry home bottles of it to their friends and relations. The water is applied as a lotion to the eyes. All day long the well continues to spring and never seems to diminish in volume notwithstanding the many gallons which are drawn off; but at twelve at midnight the waters recede and disappear completely from sight leaving no trace of its existence save the many footprints on the soil near-by.
    Some years ago the Marchioness made several attempts to prevent the people from visiting the well. She had the position of the well closed in with huge slabs of stone and a cement wall.
    Mary Geraghty
    Ashbourne, Co. Meath