School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the cemetery attached to the present Catholic Church - midway to the right as you go up from the principal entrance to the Church - stood the old church that was in use down to the present century; but when built, or who built it, or who laid the foundation-stone nobody knows. The present Catholic Church was founded in the year 1803, 20th June. The foundation stone was laid by Edward Shea, Esq. of Ullid. The soil is sandy, and the church, therefore, is built upon piles driven into the sand. Bigwood at that time was, celebrated for its woods, and the timber was coveyed from that place. There is a tower and spire on our church whose history may not be without interest.
    They were erected in 1838, and her is the immediate reason - Before that year a fierce spirit of resistance to "Tithes" reigned through most parts of Ireland. The spirit did not fail to show itself in Kilmacow. The parson of the place - one Mr. Burke - after canting and driving as he could, threatened law. The Rev. John Quinn, then parish priest, asked the people to contribute half a year's tithes to defend themselves. The people cheerfully did so, and the parson was so frightened by the resoluteness of priest and people that he got simpy shut up. The