School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (continued from previous page)
    if the priest were caught saying it, punishment to him for life would follow. The age given to this hawthorn tree cannot be vouched for. People tell extravagant stories about it - that it was planted by "Fionn Mac Cumhail" and so on: It is told that on two occasions a person for purposes attempted to cut it, and on each occasion he thought he saw his house on fire. Another man did cut off a large lough and got a sore foot and died. Some attribute his death to the act. In addition to the Mass Tree we have the Holy Well. Not many perches from where the old Catholic Church stood this holy well can be seen. It is called Tuberenán from the Patron Saint of Kilmacow, St. Senan, whose feast is celebrated August 22nd. The "pattern day" used to be celebrated thereabout, and in most cases, with sincere devotion;
    The last of the great "pattern days" was held on August 29th 1802. On that day a John Walsh from Lower Miltown, was killed in a squabble. This aroused attention to the - what must have been - abuse. The priests thenceforward opposed it, and the glory of "pattern days" soon gloomed. The well itself is situated in a somewhat low, marshy ground, under Lower Kilmacow. At one end of it is placed a stone with the following inscription "This cross was placed here by Rev. Fr. ---" The remainder can not be deciphered.