School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (continued from previous page)
    others were wounded. Tobin was brought to the hospital in Kilkenny in a dying state - and tried nevertheless at the March assizes, and sentenced to be hanged and quartered, and in a general way mangled an butchered according to the estimable method of the time. He (John) sleeps in Ullid with his comrades, and has on his tombstone incribed the date 1764, whereas the other "Liberators" have 1763. There is Kilkrony - now called Greenville - in which there were a church and a graveyard, no remains of which, however, now exist. The locality is called Greenville - the old name, Kilkrony, is still preserved in leases, etc - because of the Greens settling there. The great grandfather of "Honest John Greene", late M.P. of our country and a John Greene himself - lived there. His son - commonly called the "Captain" - built the present house. Some anecdotes about the family may be mentioned. There is Kilmaskilloge, now Charlestown! and here too we have no trace of Church or churchyard, now remaining. They were situated between what is called the New Line or road to Waterford and the old road in the townland aforesaid. Outside of the rather pretty village of Upper Kilmacow there is a thorn-tree, not precisely growing, but grown; called the Mass Bush: It tells certainly a sad story - that there is not extant a bush under which, against English Law Mass was said, when,