School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (continued from previous page)
    certainly deserve notice. Graves, which at any rate, are looked upon with veneration by the people to the present day. All have heard of what is styled the "Battle of Newmarket" September 29th 1763.
    At this period many landlords began - notably then - to encroach on the rights of the people by appropriating "Commons", "the gibbets were groaning and the jails bursting". A society was unfortunately formed whose members resolved to oppose themselves for life or death to the infamous system under which they were making an effort to live. Seven or eight of those members were taken in one of their wild attempts to administer a dose of justice according to their own ideas, were tried in Piltown, and, of course found guilty. The news spread rapidly. They were to be lodged in Kilkenny jail. The excitement caused by the matter did not blow itself off in talk. A large body of men from Kilmacow and the surrounding parishes assembled, amongst whom were Walsh of Dangan, Scurry of Knockhouse, Kelly and Tobin of Ballnaboly, Aylward of Buckstown and Darmody of Crobally - all resolved to rescue the prisoners. To effect their end they made used of a stratagem which had been freely made use of by fourteenth-rate story-writers. They got a coffin, nailed on the lid, and seemed inconsolable for the deceased.