School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

Dunkitt
    This was one of the old parishes, its length and breadth being each about two miles. The church is in ruins; some of the walls, however, still remain. There is a graveyard attached in which many, particularly of the old inhabitants, are still interred. The ruins of the old church consist of two parts - one making evidently the principal part 52 feet in length, and 27 in breadth; the other a sort of projection 16 feet in length and 22 feet in breadth.
    In the churchyard are interred the father, uncles, and ancestors of the lamented John O'Donovan, the eminent Irish scholar. The father, it is said, at his death requested to be buried "with the good men of Dunkitt, but not under the large tombstone" referring to the vault. His son John erected a monument in memory of him and his ancestors, on which the following epitaph is inscribed:-
    Here also, near the south wall of the old church, are buried John of Ballynerl and his three sons, the Rev. Edmond O'Donovan, P.P. Kilmacow, Dominick, and William John, the father, was usually "Sháne-na-grann", that is to say "John of the Trees", as it would appear he had a peculiar propensity for planting. He lived at Ballynerl, near Kilmacow in the Barony of Iverk, and died in 1735, aged 63 years, as appears from his tombstone. He was a man not without incidents in his life. One notable is this. Tradition describes him as of a rather