School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

Crawn, Knockhouse, Woolum, Tiermore, Ullid, make up the old parish of Ullid.
    Now to proceed to speak of the different old churches which we know, either from strongest tradition, or from remains still existing, once to have been in the parish. Firstly, the church built by the people as soon as they could after they had been deprived by the Protestants of their old church, which stood in Lower Kilmacow. They built it about a quarter of a mile to the West, at your left as you go from Kilmacow to Aglish. No trace of this church so built now remains, but tradition points out the place beyond all doubt.
    Sometime after the church had fallen into ruins the following incident occured. There was a Rev. W. Cuffe, a Protestant parson, living in the parish who had or thought he had, rights over the graveyard appertaining thereto. Accordingly, he planted trees therein. The people thought differently, and therefore went one night and simply cut them down. Of course there was law Mr. Cuffe claimed £5 a tree for damages; but Mr. Greene, of Greenville came to Kilkenny, and owing pricipally to his exertions, it came about that the £5 a tree was reduced to the rather miserable sum of 4½d each. The people were so thankful to Mr. Green that a song was composed in his praise, which sad to say is lost.