School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Games We Play
    The games that are played by the boys are, "Skittles" "Crickets" Hurling "Scout" "Hunt the Fox" and "Foot Ball."
    The games that are played by the girls are, "Tig" "Thread the Needle Sew Sew" "Gold Cup and Saucer" and "Little dog Buff."
    Little Dog Buff is played by the girls in Summer time out of doors. All the girls sit down on the grass about three feet apart in a ring. One of them stands up and says that "this little dog would not bite" or this until she says that one of them would bite. Then she runs after her till she catches her. She runs in and out between the girls and if the other girl goes astray she is out. It is cotinued that way till they all get their turn.
    Skittles are played by the boys of this district in Summer time. When we are playing skittles we draw a ring on the road with a skittle