School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Fishing is a very common sport nowadays. Long ago the men used to hand fish the rivers, but nowadays they use fishing rods. The river Blacwater rises in Blackbog in Kilmoganny, and runs into the Suir in Waterford.
    There are two kinds of fish in this river called trout and a tiny fish called a coileac. When there is a flood in the river the men use the white worm which is got under a dock root. When the water is clean the flies are used. The men eat the trout, but use the coileac as a bait in the night time on the night hook.
    They hand fish when there are weeds in the river. They take off their boots and put their hands under the weeds slowly and when they feel a trout they grab it and
        1. catching animals