School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. The people of this district go fishing in the river Blackwater which rises in Black Bog. It runs south to Mullinavat and from that it runs into the river Suir near Waterford. There are only two kinds of fish in this river, trout and a tiny fish called coileac.
    Fishing was more common in times gone by than it is nowadays. Men used go hand fishing Nowadays all the boys go fishing for coileacs. They get a table fork and go to the river and take off their shoes. Then they stand in the river. When a coileac goes under a stone the boy takes up the stone slowly so that the fish does not feel him. Then he sticks the fork in his back and kills him.
    A rainy day is
        1. catching animals