School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. The landlord for Lismatigue long ago was Sir John Blonden. He was not a bad landlord. He lived in a place called Castleblonden a few miles from Kilkenny. Evictions were not allowed to be carried on in Lismatigue. When the landlord came to evict them they hunted him to Mullinavat. It was harvest time when he came and all the farmers hunted him with scythes and bill hooks. The sheriff's name was Mac Dermot and it was that his whisker was torn off by two women from Hugginstown. It was kept for a memento and it was lately it was done away with.
    The land was sub divided among the people when marriages took place. It was themselves divided it as they required it.
    Tithes were also collected by Mac Dermot for the landlord. Tithes was the one tenth part of the years produce. The battle