School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. In olden times evil people, who were in league with the devil used to steal their neighbours' crops and butter on the morning of the first of May. The way they used to steal butter was, they used to go to a farmer's house about eleven or twelve o'clock at night with false butter, with milk running down out of it, and stick it on to the cowhouse door and on the pump.
    There was a woman living in Ballynooney named Mrs. Walsh and she had three cows. She used to have plenty butter while farmers, living around her, who had ten cows could not make any butter at all. When they used to make a churn all the cream used turn into curds and whey.
    There was one certain