School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago there was a man living in Red Acres by the name of Pat Power. He got up one morning and all the doors were covered with butter. He used to make a firkin of butter every week. This morning he got up and he could not make the butter. He went to Slievnamon for a witch. When the witch came he reddened the coulter of a plough in the fire. While he was reddening the coulter the woman who had stolen the butter came in and twisted the barrell and the butter was made on the instant.
    Long ago there was butter stolen from William Farrell of Ballyknockmore. John Grant from Killahy used make the butter. He used to make a firkin of butter every week. He had to go to the court