School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    late to dig any more so he went in and went to bed. Early next morning he went out but the mark was nowhere to be seen. About a month after the man died.
    The present house that's in it now when been built was built in the wrong place. The day they were building the house a little man dressed in red appeared to Mr. Farrel and told him not build it.
  2. Long ago my father worked in a place called Killamery. It is a little village about nine miles away from here. In that village there is a field called the Moat on the left hand side of the road from here. In that Moat there is treasure hidden. People from that district hid it there. People hid it there when the Danes and Cromwell invaded Ireland. The first man to dig