School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. About two hundred yards away from the village of Harristown there is a field called the Buaile field, in which there is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden. It is situated on the left hand side of the road on Mr. Farrel's land.
    It is said that in ancient times there was a Castle there and also a Monastery and the people who lived in those two places hid their money in that field to protect it from their enemies. The rainbow always ends down in that field and it is an old saying that wherever the rainbow ends there lies a crock of gold.
    Long ago a man named Mr. Walsh went to dig in that field but before long his shovel went down in a hole as far as ever it could go. The man pulled up his shovel and set a mark because it was too