School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. The principal farm animals at home are. cattle, horses, sheep and pigs. Some of the cows have names to distinguish one from the other. The cows get their names according to where the came from and to their colour. The names of the cows are, The Black Polly, The Roan Cow, The Red Cow and the Maol Cow.
    When the people are bringing home the cows out of the field they say "how how". When the people are bringing home the calves they say "suck suck"
    The cowhouse is a large slated building. It is usually the biggest house on the farm. The cows are tied around the neck with a chain and the chain is fixed to a ring in the wall.