School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago a boy and a girl planned to go away to a foreign land and to settle down there.
    They decided to meet under a beech tree on a certain night. A neighbour overheard them and he said he would go see them off. When the appointed night came the nighbour went to the place and climbed up on the tree. After awhile the man came to the tree, he was sorry for what he had said and had decided to kill the girl. He dug a grave at the back of the tree and when the girl came he killed and buried her in the grave. He then went to a neighbours house and they were telling riddles. The murderer was there too. After awhile the man who was up on the tree came in and when it came to his turn he said.