School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Oaten bread, porridge, potatoes, and milk was the food the people used eat long ago. They had no knives or forks or spoons as we have now but they had wooden spoons and wooden mugs which were called peggins.
    For beakfast a big pot of oaten porridge was boiled. They used eat the porridge out of the peggins with a wooden spoon. Sometimes they used put a piece of butter in to the porridge.
    For dinner a pot of potatoes was boiled. The potatoes were eaten out of the fingers because there were no knives or forks. They used eat salt meat with the potatoes and drink sour milk. On fast days they used eat salt fish and eggs. They say that used dip the meat in honey.
    On fast days when the people had no fish or eggs
    1. products