School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. A Funny Story.
    About fifteen years ago there lived in Kilkeasy a man named Kelly who was a great thatcher and a great storyteller. Every day he used to go out on the hill with a billhook and scythe to cut furze, the billhook to cut the strong furze and the scythe to cut the weak furze. When he used to be cutting the furze with the billhook he used to stick the top of the scythe in the ground. He owned a hound and every day when he used to be gong out on the hill the hound would follow him. One day while Kelly was cutting furze the hound rose two hares. One hare ran at one side of the scythe and the other hard ran at the other side. The hound came running after the hares at full speed and he ran straight at the edge off the scythe. The scythe split him from the top of his nose to the top of his tail. The hound