School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Móin Chuinn (roll number 5437)

Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr. Philomena

1. The lands of Grange to the extent of about four hundred and fifty acres belonged to the Osbourne Estate, until they were purchased in 1910. Very Rev. Canon Doyle. P.P. Mooncoin conducted the negotiations.
    The group of houses constituting the village number fifteen and are situated in a kind of depression. A Railway Bridge is erected over the road giving entrance to the village. There is a rocky formation outside the village itself, which affords some justification for the name (Grange) Gráinse which means rocky or coarse land. The village appears to be fairly ancient and there is still to be seen the ruin of an old castle, which was originally built by a
    Josie Kelly
    Stasia Keane