School: Mooncoin, Waterford

Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny
J. Mc Carthy

1. Tobar na Coille is situated in the Townland of Ballygorey, which locality was wooded long ago. It is situated in a slight hollow about 600 yds east of the river Suir. There is an old grave-yard and remains of an old church about 500 yds east of well. This old church is known locally as Portnascully church. There is an old road (not in use) passing near this well. It run from Ballygorey to the bogs which ajoin the Suir. There is no tree or bush. There is no well.
    St Patrick is believed to be the patron saint. No annual pattern is held. It is visited at all times of the year to cure different diseases. Nine rounds, on nine successive Sunday mornings or nine successive Mondays (or any day) are paid. Prayers are said and water in drunk and something is left. Nine Our Fathers and hail Marys are the usual prayers. All ailments are believed to be cured. Water is applied, drunk and taken away. The imprints on the flag are filled with water. Any old thing is left
    Jeremiah Mc Carthy