School: Cloggah, Móin Chuinn (roll number 13333)

Clogga, Co. Kilkenny
Andrew Daly

1. In olden times the doctors were very scarce and people themselves acted as doctors when they got sick.
    They cured in a different way from the way doctors cure now, for they had no such thing as medicine and herbs were mostly used.
    The seventh son was supposed to be able to cure diseases and he was titled the doctor by the rest of that familly.
    Long ago when a person got a toothache he should chew a frog's leg and this was supposed to cure him. People usually got hard growths on their hands culled warts and these were cured by counting the number on each hand and putting as many stones in a parcel as there were warts on his hands. Then the parcel was placed on the road and it was said that the person who opened the parcel first would