School: Cloggah, Móin Chuinn (roll number 13333)

Clogga, Co. Kilkenny
Andrew Daly

1. There is a well in the townsland of Tubrid which is supposed to be a holy well. It gets its name from the townsland and is called Tubrid Holy Well.
    It is said that in olden times people went to this well to get cured of some disease or sickness, and that most of those people were cured, but at present we have no detailed account as there is nobody around here to inform us, but it is too distant or far away since these things happened.
    At present the well and around it is in a bad state, for the well is not kept clean, even though the water comes through clear sand and the water rises over a foot in height.
    The people should do something towards putting a wall around it.