School: Cloggah, Móin Chuinn (roll number 13333)

Clogga, Co. Kilkenny
Andrew Daly

1. Clogga school was built in the year 1888. It was opened on the 1st day of October 1888. Af first it consisted of a Boys' and Girls' school, but owing to declining averages both schools were amalgamated.
    The first teacher of the school was Mr Michael Heery who was succeeded by Mr Cuddihy. He was succeeded by Mr Bryan Ryan who was a native of Thomastown Co Kilkenny, and was the only Kilkenny man who taught here. Mr Henry Lynch succeeded Mr Ryan, but he only taught here for one month. He was succeeded by Mr Farrell who remained only a week.
    Mr Patrick Keane succeeded Mr Farrell and taught here for a year He was succeeded by Mr Patrick Byron who only taught here for less than a year and was succeeded by Mr Andrew Daly who has taught here since 1902
    The first manager of the school