School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corluddy, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Meachair

1. Nearly all the place names of this district are of Irish origin and many places are obviously Irish in meaning. Here are some of the important ones.
    Carrigeen (Carraigín) meaning "Little Rock" is a little village on the side of a hill to the left of the Waterford Carrick-on-Suir road, and about five miles from the former city. The rock from which the place gets its name is very near the surface and in the school playground it is protruding through the surface.
    Ballinlough (Baile an Locha) is my native townland, and gets its name from a lake which is situated in it.
    Cussanna (Casánach) is a townland beside the river, and means a place abounding in paths.
    Aglish (Eaglais) is a village on the main road from Waterford to Carrick-on-Suir, and gets its name from an old church which was there once. The church itself was destroyed by Cromwell, and no trace of it now
    Languages
    Portnascully, Co. Kilkenny