School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corluddy, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Meachair

1. The game of scouts is played by two opposing parties of boys, there being three or more boys in a party. Each party has a den each. Then there is a bigger den about equal distance between the two smaller ones which is used by the two parties.
    The game starts when the two parties go into the large den
    A number of one party run from the large den and try to reach their own smaller one. As soon as they leave the large den they are chased by a number of the other party who try to take them prisoners by bringing them back to the large den again. Those who are taken prisoners cannot leave the den without being released.
    They are released in this way. He that is taken prisoner asks another of of his party to release him. To do this the member of his party must run from the large den to the small one
    David Nunan
    Over 11