School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corluddy, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    boys. To play this game you want a big stone a big stick and a little one. Place the little stick on the stone and hit it with the big one so as to drive it a long distance. Then one of the boys that is playing against you throws the little stick at the big one which is at the side of the stone and tries to hit it. If he succeeds you are out and if he does not you take up the long stick and hit the little one three times and drive it as far as you can from the stone. Then you measure the distance between the stone and the little stick with the long one and every time it is the length of the stick it is counted as one.
  2. The game can be played by two or more persons. First of all five corks as they are called are procured. These are five round bits of timber about two inches high. Also three round pieces of timber about one foot long and three inches in diameter are necessary. Then draw a ring and draw a cross inside it. Number all the corks from one to five. Put number five in the middle of the ring number one in
    Nicholas Grace
    Aglish North, Co. Kilkenny