School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corluddy, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Meachair

1. To play squares you put little dots on papers four dots on each line and you can have as many lines as you like:
    For example
    [Drawing]
    When you have the figure drawn get your pencil and draw little lines from one dot to the other and make squares. Then write your name in the squares you make and your partner will write his name in his squares. Whoever has the most squares is the winner. The lines can be drawn from any dot you like. The two opponents try not to make the third line is drawn your opponent has only to draw the line that completes the square and he writes his name in it.
    Nicholas Grace
    13
    Aglish North, Co. Kilkenny
  2. Any number of persons can play this game. All that is wanting is a ball. One person has the ball and he throws it to another and he throws it to