School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corluddy, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Meachair

from the birch trees that grow in it.
    Cruach na bhFiann is owned by Mrs Dunphy of Moonveen. It is situated in Moonveen and near the River Suir. The field gets its name from the mound of earth and stones that is in one of its corners and it is said that the Fianna used eat their meals there.
    The Scrahán (Sruthán or Scrathán) meaning stream or green sod, is owned by Mrs Dunphy. It is situated in Moonceen and near Moonveen Wood.
    The Goirtín na naosg is owned by Mr Fitzpatrick of Moonveen. It is situated beside the River Suir and opposite Mount Congreve Wood. The
    The Coill Fhada is owned by Patrick Walsh of Moonveen. It is situated near the townland of Licketstown and adjoining Moonveen Wood.
    The Bán a chnuic is owned by my father. It is situated in Moonveen and near Moonveen Wood. The field gets its name from the hill that is situated in it.
    The Gort an Choiléir is situated in Moonveen and near the River Suir.
    Languages