School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corluddy, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Meachair

1. Loc na gCros is a field owned by my father. It is situated in the town land of Farran-Mac-Edmond. It gets its name from the loch that is situated in the field beside it.
    The Móin Ard is also owned by my father it gets its name from the height on which it is situated. This field is in the village of Aglish.
    The Bán loch buidhe is owned by Mr. Phelan. It gets its name from the loch that is situated in it. This loch is full of yellow water in Winter but it dries up in Summer and Autumn.
    Th Garrdha Árd is also owned by Mr. Phelan. It gets its name from the height on which it is situated.
    The bán Port gets its name from the bank that is in it leading from Aglish North to Aglish South. It is near the village of Aglish. The bank is a wide fence between two fields.
    Clais na Faille the property of Thomas Walsh of Aglish is situated near Ballinlough.
    Languages