School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corluddy, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    words and phrases such as:- sidhe, gaoithe, ná bac leis, coileán (as a term of contempt), mo leanbh cumhra bán, aingciseoir, bóithrín, (called in Kilkenny Bósheen) taoscán, sop, crág, cipín, goirtín, steall, óinseach, amadán. Almost all of these words are used in the everyday conversation of the people of that district yet.

In my childhood days it was customary to light a bonfire on the evening of SS. Peter and Paul's Day (June 29th) and a big crossroads dance was held at some well known rendezvous of the young people of the district. Bonfire night as it was then called was eagerly looked forward to. This custom prevailed up to about ten years ago but is now discontinued.

During Holy Week the poor people go to the farmers houses gathering eggs or as it is called "gathering the cúbóg". The response is usually generous.
  2. Some proverbs heard in the district include
    "A bad workman quarrels with his tools"
    "What the old cock crows the young cock will learn"
    "What runs by nature costs no money"
    "Every cock crows on his own dung-hill"
    "The d-- send you better beef than mutton" (This is said to a person who is dissatisfied with an apparently good bargain)