School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corluddy, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    On Snap Apple Night (31st October) children had great fun trying to snap apples attached to a string and suspended from the ceiling. They also tried to take sixpences or three-penny bits out of a dish of flour or water with their mouths. This custom is nearly extinct now.
    On John's Night (24th June) known as Bonfire Night people lit large bonfires in every village. In places they drove the cattle through the ashes of the fire to preserve them from sickness until the next year's bonfire.
    On All Soul's Night (2nd November) it was an old custom to make up a nice tidy fire and put a few chairs around it. Next the people lit candles and put them in the kitchen windows. They then opened the door a little bit and went to bed leaving a nice tidy kitchen and fire to the Holy Souls for they believed that the departed souls came back again.
    John Madden