School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corluddy, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Meachair

1. Cooperage is a trade that is extinct in this district now. It was a great trade before the creameries were built because the firkins were necessary to hold the butter when bringing it to market and tubs were necessary to hold the milk and churns were needed to churn the cream. All these vessels were made by the coopers and there were many such tradesmen in the district. In Portnahully there was a cooper named Foley his people left the district long ago but one of his sons resides in Ferrybank at present. In Aglish there was a cooper named Quane. The house that he used to be working in has disappeared but his son is still employed as a labourer in the district. This man inherits some of his father's skill and has knowledge in carpentry. The cooper in New Aglish was a man named Doody and the ruins of his work shop are still to be seen there. There are two families of Doodys still in the village.
    Hilary Delahunty
    Curraghmartin, Co. Kilkenny