School: Clonmore, Piltown (roll number 13420)

Clonmore, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

Folklore
    The animals kept by the farmers in this district are cattle and horses. When they are hunting cows they say how, how. When they are calling calves they say suck, suck. In some places the cow houses are called byers. Around here the cows are tied with a chain around their necks. Some of them are tied with a rope around their horns. The names of the cows around here are, Nancy, Chancy, Florry and Peggy. Some of the farmers in this district keep hens. When they are calling hens they say tinc tinc. When they are putting down a clutch of eggs they