School: Clonmore, Piltown (roll number 13420)

Clonmore, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    If one of the sparks of the red iron fell on you and you did not brush it off you would have plenty of money. When the smith washes his hands in the forge water he feels cool and refreshed.
  2. In this district there is one blacksmith. His name is Henry Tyler. His forge is a fairly large one, and it is beside the dwelling house. It is situated on a bye road, near the railway. Outside there is a big heap of irons and old anvils. Every day there is always a big roaring fire, and beside it is the bellows which blow it.
    In the middle of the floor is the anvil, and the sledge. The tongs, a hammer, and a number of old horse shoes are in another corner. The work usually done in the forge is shoeing horses and asses and mending farm implements. Forge water is good for chillblains. Sometimes when he is shoeing horses, or pearing hoofs the smith works out in the open air. There is