School: Clonmore, Piltown (roll number 13420)

Clonmore, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was born. Some of the people make a plum pudding. The boys and girls like to get a slice of the plum pudding Most of the people have a turkey for dinner. Christmas comes but once a year and when it comes it brings good cheer.
  2. On the eve of May Day a white thorn bush is dressed in coloured ribbons and put standing in a heap of manure. It is left there until the leaves wither on it. Then it is burned in the fire. "A swarm of bees in May is worth guinea a day" If you whitewash the house in May the fairies will sweep the roof away.