School: Clonmore, Piltown (roll number 13420)

Clonmore, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

Every night the fairies are suposed to be hurling in Paddy Oakeys field Clonmore.
    In Purtnascully Mooncoin there is a big fairy fort. At a hurling match one day Mooncoin were defeated and that night the match was re-hurled by the fairies, and the noise they made was heard for miles around. All the fairies of Kilkenny are supposed to have assembled at the fort.
    Dalton's quarry on the Corloughan road is supposed to be inhabited by fairies.
  2. There is a fairy fort in Cashel on Howleys land. There are a lot of trees around it. It is circular in shape. Inside is a big hole, but nobody ever went down in it. It is called a fairy rath. There is a fairy fort in Narraban on Conway's land. There are three of them