School: Clonmore, Piltown (roll number 13420)

Clonmore, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

1. Bowers's of Cloncunny can cure nearly every kind of of a disease. Mansel Bowers has a book on herbs, and he collects the herbs for the different diseases.
    To cure a pain in the back he boils ground ivy.
    Patrick Oakey Clonore can cure warts. He gets an alder stick and cuts as many holes in it as there are warts on the person. He then buries it and when it rots the warts will go. He also says some prayers.
    Patrick Cahill Clonmore could cure wild fire. He ties a cord tightly round the to top of his finger and pricks it. Then he rubs the blood on the wild fire. The is a man in Fiddown named Eaten Bowers that can cure dropsey Cold tea will cure soar eyes. White paper would stop blood. Patrick Walsh Mooncoin could stop blood. Mrs Walsh Fiddown could cure the yellow jaundice. St Patrick's green leaf will cure a cut.