Scoil: Clonmore, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13420)

Clonmore, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fire, he ran back and saw that is house was all right. He started off again. When he was near the church yard the second time he looked around and saw his house on fire, he did not mind it so he broke off the arm and went home. when he reached home his house was burned to the ground.
  2. Hedge Schools
    There was school taught in an old house in Moolum. It was in Thomas Rochford's field. The seats they were stones and boards on top of them. The master used to go to a forge near by to warm himself. He used to eat his meals at Richard Wallace's house. He got no pay at all.
    There was school taught in Jim White's yard. It was Mr Geoghan that taught school in it. He got no money for teaching.
        1. buildings